Emu oil is made from the fat of a large bird called the Emu. These birds are native to Australia and history has it that this oil was used by the Aborigines for treatment of wounds, burns, scars, and muscle and joint paint. Today Emus are raised and harvested in the United States. They provide a rich lean meat that is fat free and low in cholesterol and a remarkable skin care treatment from the fat of the bird.
Emu oil is comprised of approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids including an omega -6 and an omega-3 fatty acid. The cosmetic properties of Emu oil were studied at the University of Australia and their findings were outstanding. They found that it is a very effective moisturizer and offers skin softening and skin cell rejuvenating properties. Emu oil penetrates deep into the dermal layers of skin thus diminishing fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally it has anti-biotic and anti-inflammatory properties, which will help heal sunburn, skin rashes, eczema and other skin disorders. It is also non-comedogic, non-greasy, and hypo-allergenic.
The latest research in skin care indicates that essential fatty acids are important to achieve great skin and great hair. And, that the best anti-aging formulas need to have essential fatty acids and omega-3 in their formula. This is according to Dr. Perriconne’s latest best seller
Emu oil is loaded with essential fatty acids and omega-3’s. Has superb hydrating qualities, does not clog pores and kills bacteria.
Emu oil can help you keep a youthful appearance. Go here to read some reviews.
For skin care recipes and skin care articles, visit Complete Skin Care Therapy
Sunday, October 25, 2009
Emu Oil - a Remarkable Skin Care Treatment
Labels:
botantical skin care,
budget skin care products,
emu oil,
natural skin care
Posted by
Carol Sue
| Reactions: |
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)






1 comments:
Hi Author.
Thank you for this useful post. I am using CM Complex Skin Cream. I have great experience with it.
Post a Comment